Credits & Acknowledgements

 

In Memory of

Father Michael Lestenkof
Father Peter Bourdukofsky
Victor Malavansky

 

Executive Producer

Carolyn K. Robinson

 

Executive Producer for Aleutian Pribilof Heritage Group

Maj. Gen. Jake Lestenkof, (ret.)

 

Directed, Written and Produced by

Marla Williams

 

Director of Photography

Steven L. Rychetnik

 

Editors

Loren Church
Peter Coan
Steven L. Rychetnik

 

Narrator

Martin Sheen

 

Composer

Alan Koshiyama

 

Native Flute & Vocals

Mary Youngblood

 

Associate Producer

Jessi Roullier

 

Additional Photography

Joel Bennett
Dennis Boni
Erich Volkstorf
Kevin Kurka
Tom Pillifant

 

Assistant Camera

Nate Clapp
Tom Pillifant
Billy McMillan
Ben Stevens
Dale Tibor (2nd)

 

Location Sound

Matthew G. Monroe
Len Schmitz

 

Historical Readings

John O’Hurley U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service,
sealing agent logs & letters

 

Additional Readings

Gov. Jay Hammond
Michael Porcaro
Kinnon W. Williams
William L. Williams
Rob Wike

 

Contributing Writer

Amy Wilson

 

Creative Consultant

Susan Buster Thomas

 

Sound Designers

Scot B. Charles
Len Delorey

 

Post Audio Mixing

Scot B. Charles, Studio Blue, Seattle

 

Telecine/Colorist

John Davidson, Victory Studios

 

Motion Graphics

Kurt Robar, krobar™

 

Research Administration

Andy Ryan, Northwest Passages, Inc.

 

Subject Matter Consultants

Gerald Berreman, Ph.D
Jodie Z. Bernstein, Esq.
Wendy Svarny-Hawthorne, Ounalashka Corp.
Stephen Haycox, Ph.D.
Ray Hudson
Dorothy Jones, Ph.D.
Tetsuden Kashima, Ph.D
John Kirtland, Esq.
Aquilina Lestenkof, Aleut Culturalist, St. Paul Island
Allison McLain, Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association
Bruce Parhamm, National Archives Pacific Alaska Region, Anchorage
Dmitri Philemonoff, Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association
Barbara Sweetland Smith
Sherry Valentine, Aleutian Pribilof Heritage Group

 

Unangan Language Consultants

Millie McKeown, Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association
Vlass Shabolin
Mary Bourdukofsky

 

Archival Stills & Motion Picture Footage

Absolutely Archives
Alaska Film Archives, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Alaska Native Heritage Center
Alaska State Library – Historical Collections
Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association
Anchorage Daily News Archives
Anchorage Museum of History & Art
BBC Worldwide Americas Inc.
Boni Productions
CNN Image Source
James J. Russell Collection
Elmendorf AFB Office of History
Federal Emergency Management Administration (FEMA)
Fredericka Martin Album, Elmer E. Rasmuson Library, UAF
Southeast Canneries Collection, Elmer E. Rasmuson Library, UAF
Alaska & Polar Regions Collections, Elmer E. Rasmuson Library, UAF
Flore Lekanof
George Gordaoff
Gert Hope Svarny
John Kirtland
Harriet Hope
Jake Lestenkof
Mary Bourdukofsky
Alice Petrivelli
Vlass Shabolin
Japanese American Citizens League
Library of Congress
Oregon Historical Society, Moving Image Archives
Tuzzy Consortium Library, Howard Rock/Tundra Times Collection
U.S. National Archives & Records Administration
University of Alaska Anchorage, Archives & Manuscripts
University of Washington Press, Seattle

 

Production Assistants

Sarah Davis
Lorrie Grace McCann
Kerri O’Neill
Tristan Williams-Burden

 

Associate Producer, Research and Development

Matt Waller

 

Editor, Research and Development

Laura Rasmuson Emerson

 

Rights & Clearances

Karen Pearson

 

Legal Counsel

Robert L. Manley, Manley & Brautigam, P.C.

 

Publicity & Public Outreach

Northwest Passages, Inc.
SprocketHeads, LLC
Carla Jones, Susitna Productions

 

Website Created by

krobar™
Northwest Passages, Inc.
Susitna Productions

 

Transcription

Sean Burden
Clare Hamm
Donny Mateaki
Claire Tsutsumi

 

Special Thanks

Alaska Airlines
Kodak Motion Picture Film
Roy Huhndorf
Glennis Liberty
Alvin Merculief, St. George Island
Bruce Parham, National Archives Pacific Alaska Region, Anchorage
Frank Abe
Eleanor Andrews
Grand Aleutian Hotel, Unalaska
Greenwater Marine Charters, Juneau
Janis Krukoff, Unalaska
Japanese American Citizens League
Kent Sundseth
Michael Ardaiz, Mad Dog Graphx
Mirror Studios, Anchorage & Washington, DC
Porcaro Communications, Anchorage
Richard Reeve, Reeve Aleutian Airlines
Scott Matheson, Lillian Goldman Law Library, Yale Law School
Terry Hyer/ECI Hyer
Dept. American Ethnic Studies, University of Washington, Seattle, Wash.
Victory Studios Seattle
Whaler’s Cove Sportfishing Lodge, Killisnoo
Wings of Alaska, Juneau

 
This program was produced by SprocketHeads, LLC for the Aleutian Pribilof Heritage Group and is presented by Native American Public Telecommunications, which receives major funding from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting. Distribution provided by American Public Television.
 
Aleut Story © 2005 APHG

Comments are closed.

For more information about the film, email Aleut Story.

       

Copyright 2017 Aleut Story · RSS Feed · Log in

The Verbage Theme v2 by Organic Themes · WordPress Hosting

Organic Themes